Dr. Derrick Graulein
- Gender: Male
- Experience: 5 years
- Graduated from: Southern Illinois University School Of Medicine
- Graduation year: 2016
- Sole propriator: No
- NPI: 1134581036
Dr. Derrick Graulein
Resident
He is located at 1550 Boyson Road in Hiawatha, IA 52233. His National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1134581036. Appointment can be made via the phone number (319) 743-7300. He is affiliated with 1 hospitals.
ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov) plan networks
Insurers selling ACA Marketplace (HealthCare.gov) plans list Dr. Derrick Graulein as in-network for the following 2026 plans.
Health plans
Medica
Network data as of May 13, 2026, as reported by the insurer.
Show all 36 plans from Medica
| Plan | Plan type | Network tier | New patients |
|---|---|---|---|
| Inspire by Medica Bronze $0 Copay PCP Visits | EPO · Expanded Bronze | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Inspire by Medica Bronze Share | EPO · Expanded Bronze | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Inspire by Medica Expanded Bronze Standard | EPO · Expanded Bronze | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Inspire by Medica Gold $0 Copay PCP Visits | EPO · Gold | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Inspire by Medica Gold Share | EPO · Gold | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Inspire by Medica Gold Standard | EPO · Gold | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Inspire by Medica Silver $0 Copay PCP Visits | EPO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Inspire by Medica Silver Share | EPO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Inspire by Medica Silver Standard | EPO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Medica Insure Bronze $0 Copay PCP Visits | EPO · Expanded Bronze | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Medica Insure Bronze $0 Copay PCP Visits | EPO · Expanded Bronze | Preferredtier | Accepting new patients |
| Medica Insure Bronze $0 Copay PCP Visits | EPO · Expanded Bronze | Standardtier | Accepting new patients |
| Medica Insure Bronze Share | EPO · Expanded Bronze | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Medica Insure Bronze Share | EPO · Expanded Bronze | Preferredtier | Accepting new patients |
| Medica Insure Bronze Share | EPO · Expanded Bronze | Standardtier | Accepting new patients |
| Medica Insure Expanded Bronze Standard | EPO · Expanded Bronze | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Medica Insure Expanded Bronze Standard | EPO · Expanded Bronze | Preferredtier | Accepting new patients |
| Medica Insure Expanded Bronze Standard | EPO · Expanded Bronze | Standardtier | Accepting new patients |
| Medica Insure Gold $0 Copay PCP Visits | EPO · Gold | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Medica Insure Gold $0 Copay PCP Visits | EPO · Gold | Preferredtier | Accepting new patients |
| Medica Insure Gold $0 Copay PCP Visits | EPO · Gold | Standardtier | Accepting new patients |
| Medica Insure Gold Share | EPO · Gold | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Medica Insure Gold Share | EPO · Gold | Preferredtier | Accepting new patients |
| Medica Insure Gold Share | EPO · Gold | Standardtier | Accepting new patients |
| Medica Insure Gold Standard | EPO · Gold | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Medica Insure Gold Standard | EPO · Gold | Preferredtier | Accepting new patients |
| Medica Insure Gold Standard | EPO · Gold | Standardtier | Accepting new patients |
| Medica Insure Silver $0 Copay PCP Visits | EPO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Medica Insure Silver $0 Copay PCP Visits | EPO · Silver | Preferredtier | Accepting new patients |
| Medica Insure Silver $0 Copay PCP Visits | EPO · Silver | Standardtier | Accepting new patients |
| Medica Insure Silver Share | EPO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Medica Insure Silver Share | EPO · Silver | Preferredtier | Accepting new patients |
| Medica Insure Silver Share | EPO · Silver | Standardtier | Accepting new patients |
| Medica Insure Silver Standard | EPO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Medica Insure Silver Standard | EPO · Silver | Preferredtier | Accepting new patients |
| Medica Insure Silver Standard | EPO · Silver | Standardtier | Accepting new patients |
Wellmark Health Plan of Iowa, Inc.
Network data as of Sep 8, 2026, as reported by the insurer.
Show all 10 plans from Wellmark Health Plan of Iowa, Inc.
| Plan | Plan type | Network tier | New patients |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wellmark Bronze HDHP HMO HSA Qualified | HMO · Expanded Bronze | Wellmark Blue HMO Network | Accepting new patients at some locations |
| Wellmark Bronze Standard | UnityPoint Health | HMO · Expanded Bronze | Wellmark Blue HMO Unitypoint Health Network | Accepting new patients at some locations |
| Wellmark Bronze Traditional HMO | HMO · Expanded Bronze | Wellmark Blue HMO Network | Accepting new patients at some locations |
| Wellmark Gold Primary Care | UnityPoint Health | HMO · Gold | Wellmark Blue HMO Unitypoint Health Network | Accepting new patients at some locations |
| Wellmark Gold Traditional HMO | HMO · Gold | Wellmark Blue HMO Network | Accepting new patients at some locations |
| Wellmark Silver Primary Care | UnityPoint Health | HMO · Silver | Wellmark Blue HMO Unitypoint Health Network | Accepting new patients at some locations |
| Wellmark Silver Traditional HMO | HMO · Silver | Wellmark Blue HMO Network | Accepting new patients at some locations |
| Wellmark Standard Bronze HMO | HMO · Expanded Bronze | Wellmark Blue HMO Network | Accepting new patients at some locations |
| Wellmark Standard Gold HMO | HMO · Gold | Wellmark Blue HMO Network | Accepting new patients at some locations |
| Wellmark Standard Silver HMO | HMO · Silver | Wellmark Blue HMO Network | Accepting new patients at some locations |
This covers ACA Marketplace plans only, as reported by each insurer. It does not include employer, Medicare Advantage, or state-run exchange plans, and a plan missing from this list does not mean Dr. Derrick Graulein is out of network. Insurer directories can be out of date, so always confirm with the insurer and the office before your visit.
Medicare Enrollment
Dr. Derrick Graulein is enrolled to bill Medicare as a Practitioner - Anesthesiology .
Based on Medicare's public enrollment records as of Jul 17, 2026. This reflects Medicare fee-for-service enrollment only and says nothing about other insurance, quality, outcomes, or board certification.
Studies
SOUTHERN ILLINOIS UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE
Graduated in 2016Looking for more Residents?
Here are residents in Iowa you may want to explore.
- Gender: Female
- Address: 10423 BLADENSBURG RD Ottumwa, 52501, IA
- Gender: Male
- Address: 1227 East Rusholme Street Davenport, 52803, IA
- Gender: Male
- Address: 1200 Pleasant Street Des Moines, 50309, IA
- Gender: Male
- Address: Suite 300 1236 East Rusholme Street Davenport, 52803, IA
- Gender: Female
- Address: 1227 W 27TH ST Cedar Falls, 50614, IA
- Gender: Male
- Address: 1229 C Avenue East Oskaloosa, 52577, IA
- Gender: Male
- Address: 1221 South Gear Avenue West Burlington, 52655, IA
- Gender: Male
- Address: 1026 A Avenue Northeast Cedar Rapids, 52402, IA
- Gender: Male
- Address: 1000 4th Street Southwest Mason City, 50401, IA
- Gender: Male
- Address: 1215 Duff Avenue Ames, 50010, IA
Questions & Answers
Where can you meet with Dr. Derrick Graulein?
Dr. Derrick Graulein's office is located at 1550 Boyson Road in Hiawatha, IA 52233.
Does Dr. Derrick Graulein accept insurance?
Dr. Derrick Graulein is listed in-network for 46 ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov) plans from Medica, Wellmark Health Plan of Iowa, Inc.. See the Marketplace plans section for details.
Has Dr. Derrick Graulein affiliation with hospitals?
Dr. Derrick Graulein is affiliated with NORTH CAROLINA BAPTIST HOSPITAL.